Friday, July 16, 2010

Oh Dear...

Man the things kids say are hilarious! This is slightly graphic in the fact that it is about poop ( I know not everyone enjoys stories about potty training and what not ) but this was just too good to pass up.

I was on the phone with my husband who is out of town and we were chatting while my boy Tyler, who is 4, was on the potty. I thought I heard him mumble somthing about being done so I said, "Tyler are you done going poop" his replied was, "Yup I am done. I think it is diarrhea Mom, wanna come see?" I just started cracking up! Then he started giggling. Oh man that kid can make me laugh.

He also can annoy the heck out of me. The other day Kayla was doing something cute and I got my camera and tried to take her picture but SOMEONE kept sticking their head out at the last minute.



So I got this instead! Little stinker. I love how he isn't even in focus because he was so sneaky my camera didn't even have time to re-focus. Oh and no it is not Halloween but my boy dragged out his Woody costume and wanted to wear it. Ain't he cute?!



He also proudly came into the kitchen sporting my hooker boots yesterday




These boots rock by the way because I got them at a thrift store for 5 bucks and they were brand spanking new!

I know this post is pretty random but one more thing for now and then hopefully tomorrow I can post a tutorial for the scripture/Bible case. I opened my front door to throw a dirty diaper away and saw a bunch of butterflies in my yard. I grabbed my camera and ran out really quick to snap a couple of pictures.






Hope everyone has a great weekend. I have more project to post when time allows!
New Friend Fridays

4 comments:

Danielle said...

Hi! Visiting from Friendly Friday folllowers! He is too cute! Love the costume. My sone would freak out if he saw that! lol! Gott a love the things kids say!

I'm your new follower.

Check out my blog! http://mylifeinjenga.blogspot.com

I am Harriet said...

Hi there.
I'm stopping by from Friday-Follow to thank you for participating.
Have a great weekend!
http://harrietandfriends.com/2010/07/what-could-you-possibly-learn-from-me-in-this-profilebuilding-friendship-one-blog-hop-at-a-time/

KyAnn (like Cayenne Pepper, only HOTTER) said...

Found you on Friday Follow. I'm your newest follower on your super awesome blog!

KyAnn

http://checketts-myers-clan.blogspot.com

Trisha @ 3 Four and Under said...

Thanks for stopping by! I'm following you back!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...