Wednesday, September 29, 2010

BIG Dress

So about a month or so ago I went yard sale shopping with my rad SIL Stacie.  We found this one yard sale that said they had plus sizes.  I found some AWESOME stuff there and they were selling everything for so cheap.  I got these two dresses that were size 24 which is way too big for me.  They only wanted one dollar for each dress.  I figured I could take them in or worse case scenario I could cut off the top and make them skirts.  Well, I got them home and put one on over my clothes and quickly realized that taking them in was gonna be a challenge.  The boobs were HUGE and so were the arms.  I started taking the waste in and my SIL said, "You could maybe just do a belt"  Well, I had been wanting to make a belt so I was excited.  Here is the dress with no changes.  




SO I bought a shirt with an elastic belt that was on sale for 5 dollars!  It was kind of ugly though.  It had huge silver snaps on it and I didn't like it.  I took the scissors to it and cut the buttons off.  Then I sewed the elastic together to make a circle and threw it on over my dress.  Not only did it work but it was cute ANDDDDDDD  it made me look way skinny because it was showing off the smallest part of my body.  Check it out




It has also made a lot of my shirts that were HUGE on me look cute. I don't have many that fit good right now since losing some weight, but now a lot of them are cute on me again! YEAH! So go out and buy some elastic and make a belt. Or do like me and find a cute shirt with an elastic belt and alter it. I bet I spent less on the shirt WITH the belt then I would have if I would have gone to JoAnns and bought elastic and did it. :) The shirt I bought ain't bad either...maybe I will show you that some day too.

I decided to join some parties....it's been a while and I am off for Utah and won't be able to post for a couple of days so I better get them in now while I can! :)

giveaways

Get your craft on Thurs.

6 comments:

~Crystal~ said...

Wow, that dress looks great on you! U look like yours losing weight! love it!

Allison said...

YAY! Good advice from Stacie, it did turn out really cute.

Mrs. Sassy Crafter said...

oh Katie I love it!!! what a great idea =D

Sarah @ Sugar Bananas! said...

Look how skinny you are! You look great and did an awesome job with the dress.

Kristy Lou said...

It looks way cute with the belt, and I LOVE grey. ("Chicks love grey!") And you look way skinny in it.

Preppy Pink Crocodile said...

Wow! I cannot believe that is the same dress- just added the elastic waist belt thingy. Amazing! You look fabulous!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...