Friday, November 19, 2010


YEAH!  I have something crafty to post!  haha  I feel like I have been doing all sorts of crafty stuff but not finishing anything so I have nothing to show y'all.  Tonight I am going to share two things.  The first being a present for my sister.  I made my new cutie pie nephew a bow tie onesie!  AND I made his daddy a matching Bow tie!  I can't WAIT to see it on the two of them so if the bow tie doesn't fit I am going to be SO sad!  I am also ( one of these days ) gonna make my sister a flower brooch out of the same material so they can all three be matchy matchy but in a cute non annoying least I think it would be subtle enough to be cute.  What do you think of the bow tie and the onesie?

The second crafty thing I have for y'all is technically not a finished product.  I mean, it's FINISHED  but it is a miniature version of what I was planning on making tonight ( but ran out of time ).  My mom had a list of things she wanted to do with me while I was here.  One of the things she wanted to do was figured out how to make self binding receiving blankets.  We looked up some tutorials and one of the comments someone left said to practice on a small scrap peice of fabric the first time you try it.  I am SO glad I read the comment and did that because the first one I did, I did it WRONG!  The second one however, was a success!  Check it out

Isn't it SO pretty?!  I know it is hard to tell because I used two pieces of the same fabric, but these blankets look so good and so professional.  I am planning on making one out of some REALLY cute flannel I bought yesterday for a friend of mine from college.  She is having her second girl and I haven't seen her in years.  She doesn't even know I am making her something but I thought it was a good opportunity to try out the tutorial and send someone something nice.  I can't wait to post pictures of a done product!  I plan on making some of these to sell because they are just too easy, always wanted and freaking CUTE!  haha

In case anyone else wants to try their hand at these bad boys, here are the tutorials I found.  I would read ALL three of them so you will understand.  You might want to read the comments too because that's where I saw to make a small version out of scrap fabric first and I am SO glad I did.

Piece N Quilt
Fabric Family Fun
Everyday Mom

Go check them out and give it a try...I bet you become hooked too! Don't say I didn't warn you ;)

Thursday, November 18, 2010

My New Nephew

I FINALLY went to the doctor and he said my sickness was a cold that turned into a sinus infection. The good news; I wasn't contagious which meant I FINALLY got to meet my new nephew and hold him. he is SO sweet!

I even got a picture of him smiling!

Ain't he a CUTIE!?!  I can't wait to do a photoshoot with him.  These pictures were taken just while he was sleeping at my moms house while we were getting ready for the baby shower.  He slept ALLLLL day yesterday.  My sister kept saying "Oh great I am gonna have to be up ALL night with him now!"  I kept laughing because when my boy Tyler was 2 weeks old we came to Utah so every one could see him.  The first two days we were there he was literately held EVER second of the day and the third night we were there he was up ALL night because the second I would lay him down he would cry.  So I sat up holding him ALLLLLL night.  My husband woke up at 6:30 and I was sitting up in the bed with Tyler in my lap.  He said, "What are you doing?"  and I burst into tears!  haha  I said, "I have been up with him all night because if I lay him down he cries."  My husband was so sweet and said, "Give him to me and go back to bed."  I got to sleep for 2 hours.  WOO HOO  So I yelled at everyone that day to NOT hold him.  I kept putting him on the couch and they would sneak over and pick him up any ways.  Grrrrrr  I kept reminding her of that.  haha  I'll have to call her later and see if she got any sleep or not.

Congrats Kim and Ender and most of all Baby Jacob for being such a great baby! 

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Identity Theft

How often do you check your bank accounts and credit cards in a week? How about in a day? My husband is awesome and he checks our bank accounts fact, I think he checks them two or three times a day. He is on the computer a lot for work and school so why not. Well, because of this he has been able to catch identity theft on one of his accounts TWICE this year. Last night he noticed something was off and saw a $1100 charge from another country for an air line ticket. He called the bank right away and they asked him about 20 times if he was SURE he had his card and didn't lose it. He was holding it. They canceled it and are over nighting him a new one. The last time he caught something it was actually kind of weird and annoying. He noticed two charges on which is an ancestry web site. You know, where you can look up people from your family and do your family history. We thought it was WEIRD that someone would identity theft us for that. We called the bank and the lady gave my husband a bunch of crap about it. "Are you sure it wasn't your wife?" He kept telling her, I have my OWN card so why would I use his and I was sitting right next to him saying it wasn't me. She kept insisting it must have been me because who would identity theft someone for such a weird thing. We agreed it was weird but were annoyed she didn't believe us.

Any ways. The point in this post is to say CHECK YOUR ACCOUNTS PEOPLE! Daily! my husband said something about him just being paranoid and I said NO YOU ARE SMART! It is smart to make sure you check it once a day to save yourself and your family from some major trouble. Thanks sweet husband of mine! You rock!!!

Saturday, November 13, 2010


Do you like to blog hop? I LOVE it! I find a popular blog that does the blog hop, and then I find anything I think is cute and click on it. Then if I like the look of the blog I hit the HOME button and start going through their whole blog. Sometimes, I stay at someone's blog for like 3 days straight because I want to see EVERYTHING they have ever blogged about. It can be very time consuming so I only do it when I have nothing to do or if I am talking to my husband on the computer, like I am right now. I am in Utah and he is still in California so we talk on MSN messenger after the kids go to bed. It's fun.

Any ways. Sometimes I come across the FUNNIEST blogs! Not because they are meant to be funny but because they are not a good crafter and think they are, or they use the ugliest fabric for stuff or they just have the complete opposite taste as me. I just found one tonight that I WISH I could share so y'all could get a good laugh too but I think that would be really mean on me. So I guess all the laughing will be on my part. My mom and I were just staring at her stuff laughing because she not only thought it was all awesome ( which I am sure I have plenty of things on MY blog here people don't like and think are ridiculous too! ) but she takes pictures of herself that you can tell she thinks are awesome pictures. I don't really like doing pictures of myself on here unless I have to or I think something is funny. Otherwise I like to stay out of it. Some times there is no way around it though.

I know my crafting is ALL over the place sometimes but recently I have found myself in love with hair clips again. I bought a bunch of feathers and have been playing with those. It is funny to me because I would NEVER wear any of the the clips I have been making because they just aren't me, but for some reason I am LOVING making them. Weird right?! Again, does anyone else do this? Do you make things you would never wear or use yourself but for some reason find yourself wanting to make them?

Any ways. I have a couple of things on my to-do list before I leave Utah to head back to Texas. My mom wants to start a quiet book for my niece so I have been helping with that. We also want to learn how to do the self binding recieving blankets. I have read some tutorials but haven't tried it yet. I know several people who are having babies so next week some time I think I am gonna go buy some snuggle flannel and try it out. They look very tricky, but really easy at the same time. Then I have another hat to make. This time, for myself. I feel a little corny making myself a hat BUT I am not putting the big ruffle on it OR the huge flower. I am also using some skull and cross bone material. Heehee It is gonna be really cute if I can get around to doing it. then I have a bunch of hair bows and some purses that I HOPE to get around to making. My sisters best friend Beki just had a baby and she asked if I would make her a diaper bag. I told her if she bought the fabric I would be more then happy to sew it and send it her way so we'll see if she buys the fabric before I go home or not. For now, I think that completes the list. I am SO sad I have been missing out on so much cool and fun blog contest and things. I missed purse week, which I would have LOVED to do, I missed knock off week at Sew Much Ado and I think there was one other one I missed recently. I really think I want to do my OWN purse week here. Not that I have many followers and have no clue if anyone will join me but maybe sometime after Christmas I will do that. I think it would be fun. Oh....that is one more thing I want to add to my list, I have a green bag that rolls up and fits into my purse I want to make my own version of. And the list goes on...

What are y'all making right now? Anything cool?

I swear I have been busy here in Utah and just to prove to you I haven't been sitting around on my butt doing nothing, here are some pictures of some things we have done

Went to Tommy's in Barstow California and turned this into

THIS! Looks gross doesn't it!?! It is so freaking good. The first time I took my husband to Tommy's he thought I was crazy and then he tried it! It is SO good!

Then we went and bought How To Train Your Dragon of which I have STILL not even watched

Had a mud and puddle splashing day while little sister was taking a nap ( Tyler thought this was the BEST thing ever! )

Tried on funny glasses at Walmart

Went to a pumpkin patch with Aunt Kimmie

Went to the Senior Olympics to watch my dad compete in the long jump and Javelin Check out this SCARY old woman who was competing

Rumor has it she was banned for a couple of years for using steroids. BIG SHOCKER THERE! haha

Went and saw my handsome little nephew Seth and Niece Bradlie ( and had my brother run his wives car into mine...Booooooo )

Have seen LOTS of gorgeous sunsets

More food

Watched 3D movies with Grampa and grandma

Fun on the trampoline

had a baby shower for my sister ( Birth mom on the left, Ender and then Kim )

Took pictures for them!

and took some mock wedding pictures of my sister and her husband at the temple. I am telling you that is only the tip of the ice burg! We have done LOTS more. I'll post more another time. I need to go to bed. Good night Y'all!

Getting In The Way

Sometimes life gets in the way of blogging! I have wanted to blog but I have been super busy visiting friends in California. I was gone for a week and just got back last night. I am feeling like crap too but I had a story to blog about. It actually happened a couple of weeks ago and I kept telling myself I needed to blog about it but kept forgetting.

So my sister and I are thrift store shopping while the kids were taking naps with my parents. I SCORED! I got 6 shirts, two dresses and a purse for $29.50! At one of the thrift stores my sister ( who is really tiny ) was down on the floor in a corner going through this plastic container full of cloth napkins and scrap fabric. All of the sudden this old woman ( when I say old I mean like in her 80's ) just sqeezes her way between my sister and the plastic container putting her bum in my sisters face. Then RIGHT as she is in my sisters face she PASSES GAS and then says, "Oh excuse me!" HAHAHAHAHA Hilarious! I didn't know about it at the time because I was a couple of feet away and I am glad because I think I would have laughed so hard I would have peed myself. Oh the joys of being an 80 year old woman. My friend Amy always says she can't wait until we are little old grumpy ladies going to the thrift stores together. :)

And hopefully tomorrow or later on today I will have some crafty pictures for y'all. I will be back in Texas at the end of the month and then the blogs should pick up again. I HATE not getting to blog but it has just been crazy lately. I have some projects in my head that I HOPE to get out soon.

Thursday, November 4, 2010


I know I have been boring lately ( I say Boring because that is what my sister told me ). I have been doing phase one of the South Beach diet again, and so far I have lost another 8 pounds. I am WAY excited because I bought a pair of jeans today and they were a size 14! Most people would think that was big but for me I have always had big thighs and a booty. :) I was a size 13 when I got married so I am not TOO far off any more. I haven't been a size 14 since I got pregnant with Tyler. That was over 5 years ago.

Any ways. I am off to visit my husband and some friends for the next week. I MAY mot be on here until next Thursday but we shall see. Until then, hope everyone is having a great November ( is November already! )

Monday, November 1, 2010

Did I Mention I Love Purses

My friend got her purse today so I get to post pictures! YEAH! I really liked how the purse turned out. My friend Sarah is girly and loves pink. I had to really draw deep and fine my inner girl. I knew she was in there some where. Skull and cross bones weren't gonna go over well with her. So pink it was.

The buttons I added made it feel kind of vintagey and I thought really made the purse!

Happy LATE Birthday Sarah!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...